Australian Retailers Association - Privacy Policy

Your association takes the issue of personal privacy seriously. The ARA has all obligations as to the protection of the personal privacy of its members at law including upholding the Australian Privacy Principles forming Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988. To the maximum extent practical, the ARA will protect its members’ personal information including when that information is lawfully passed to third parties. 

Australian Information Commissioner.
 

 
The Australian Retailers Association (ARA) takes the issue of personal privacy very seriously. We are committed to protecting user privacy including your privacy. We appreciate that users are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided. 
 
Through our everyday communication with you by any means associated with your membership, including through this web site, there will be the collection of personal information that relates to users, including you, who access the website, in particular the portals. 
 
This Privacy Policy has been developed to provide to you a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected via any means whatsoever in our dealings with you including via this web application or website and as stored and used by us. 
 
This Privacy Policy is exclusively in place to regulate how we treat your personal information. If you make use of services provided by third parties, the Privacy Policy conditions of these third parties shall apply. 
 
This Privacy Policy applies to your permitted access to this website and as regards to any personal information that may be collected or provided by you during or as a result of your access to this website. However, the undertakings and representations contained in this advice are equally relevant to all our dealings with you howsoever conducted.  
 
 
1.2 Information Collected 
 
When you visit the Australian Retailers Association including the web application, website or apps, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes, including: 
 
–    type of browser, computer or phone platform and screen resolution you are using; 
–     your traffic patterns through our site such as: 

  • the date and time of your visit to the site; 

  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; 

  • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site; – the Internet address of the server accessing our site; and – what activities you actioned whilst accessing the website. 

 
As you will appreciate in order to provide the services available via the website it is necessary to at all times to identify you, but we will not use or disclose your personal information to unauthorised third parties except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers’ logs. We will also use this information to conduct statistical and performance analyses or to prosecute unauthorised use of our website. The information remains anonymous whenever possible. We reserve the right to carry out personalised campaigns using the personal information that you have permitted social networks to share with third parties. In this regard, we shall refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question. 
 
We gather, process, and use personal information only with your consent, unless already permitted by legal statutes. If consent is given electronically within the context of our online offerings, we shall fulfill our legal obligation to give you proper notification of this. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. By using our website or our Apps or any services provided by us, you consent to us collecting any personal information concerning you and you specifically consent to us collecting any Sensitive Information about you as that term is defined under the Australian Privacy Principles.  
 
You acknowledge that if you tick on the capacity box then you represent to us that you are not subject to a guardianship of any kind and that you have the legal capacity to understand the extent and scope of this privacy policy. Please note that if you are under the age of eighteen years of age then you are by law subject to a guardianship either in favour of your parents or in favour of some persons through other legal means. 
 
You acknowledge that you may be required to provide certain personal information, which may be utilised and accessed by Managers / Nominees / Owners / Existing Staff in the course of their normal employment. In allowing access you acknowledge that whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect your information, we cannot be held accountable if they fail to abide by the legal obligations in dealing with your Personal Information.  
We collect information you provide to us when you visit our Site, become a subscriber or a member of the ARA, or otherwise interact with us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and payment information. If you serve as a speaker, sponsor or partner at our events, we collect your social media, blog usernames or URLs, as well as your photograph and biography. For employees of member companies, exhibitors and sponsors, we collect information related to your employment, from you or your employer, including the company name, address, phone number, and your title. If you post your resume to or apply for a position through the ARA job board or jobs ready program, we collect information related to your posting and application including your name, contact information, educational and professional history. The ARA may collect information about you from other members, partners and sources outside of the ARA who provide data for marketing purposes. 


1.3 Use of your data 
 
We may use your personal information as needed in order to design and continually improve our services or the services that we may recommend to you from time to time; such services may not be directly provided by us but may be provided by any one or more of our Collaborative Partners. In addition, we may use your information to communicate with you.  
 
We may use the information we collect for any lawful purpose, including: 
•    To organise any ARA related events, including to promote events and send communications regarding event registration and participation; 
•    To facilitate attendance at events, including engaging speakers and exhibitors, or helping to provide housing and other event services; 
•    For membership purposes, such as to provide information related to your membership account, support, retail advices and assistance and other member benefits; 
•    To provide communications to which you subscribe or that are relevant to you; 
 
•    To publish data on job boards; 
•    To administer testing; 
•    To promote ARA services; 
•    To deliver publications; 
•    To respond to your inquiries; 
•    For fundraising purposes; 
•    For business purposes, such as analytics, research, marketing, recruitment, and operational purposes; 
•    To comply with the law; and/or 
•    As otherwise disclosed at the time information is collected. 
 
This includes: that we will, where appropriate, inform you about new aspects or functionality about our services; we may also use your data to keep you regularly informed about products, services and certain events from our range of services that might be of interest to you. In any such communication, you will find a link labeled ‘To unsubscribe”, please click ‘here’. By clicking on ‘here’, you will receive no further information relating to the respective account. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, the term “Collaborative Partner” means any third party who has integrated their services with our services so as to form a composite solution with value added benefits. 
 
Information Sharing  
We may share information that identifies you individually with third parties, including the following: 
•    With third parties that perform services on our behalf, including data storage providers, financial services, technology vendors, email service providers, marketing and advertising providers, and service providers used to assist with our events and activities; 
•    We also share limited information to third party partners who we have an existing agreement with; 
•    With attendees of our events regarding information related to the event, such as exhibitor and sponsor attendance;  
•    With your consent; or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing. 
 
 
We will ensure that prior to engaging with any Collaborative Partner that they will agree to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Statement. 
 
Third-Party Links 
The Site may provide links to third-party websites or apps, including the ARA’s social media accounts. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this privacy notice.  You should review the privacy notices of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices. 
The Site may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins” such as social networking, photo sharing, and video streaming tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Site, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party social media companies and the use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the social media companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any social media accounts you create and use. 
 
1.4 Remarketing 
 
We retain the right to use technology that enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted communications from us. This may include, by way of example: Google’s remarketing technology; conversion tracking service of Twitter; and Facebook SDK and any other social media services that we may select from time to time. These communications will be displayed using cookies. 
 
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your secondary memory such as your hard-drive of SSD card or to your browser’s memory when you visit one of our sites. Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our sites and allow us to recognise those computers or other devices that have been to our sites before. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our sites and your experience using them 
 
The types of cookie that may be used on our sites can be put into 1 of 4 categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality & Profile and Advertising. 
 
Setting your cookie preference 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our sites or other websites that you visit. 
 
1.5 Email and all other communication  
We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 1989 (Cth). Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only. We will keep secure all correspondence in whatever form which contains personal information. 
 
1.6 Security 
This site may contain links to other websites. The Australian Retailers Association is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites. 
We process information collected from you according to the Australian Signals Directorate guidelines http://www.asd.gov.au/infosec/ on data protection. 
 
Changes to this Policy 
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will accordingly make those changes and display those changes on this website. This privacy statement was last amended in October 2018. 
 
Your Choices 
To opt-out of our e-mail communications or to cancel your subscription to a newsletter, you can use the link provided at the bottom of each email message. You can also change your communication preferences by emailing info@retail.org.au 
Contact us about privacy 


If you would like to contact us as regards to anything concerning this privacy policy or if you think that we have breached any aspect of this privacy policy, then please contact us at info@retail.org.au  
 

 

ABN: 99 064 713 718